2021 Award Winners

2021 All Island Art Show Award Winners

Featherstone Best in Show:       Joanne Bergen

Media Awards:

  • Oil Painting (Old Sculpin Gallery) –
    • 1st – Joanne Bergen
    • 2nd –ail Gardner
    • Merit – Gregory Coutinho
  • Acrylic Painting –
    • 1st – Caroline Harris
    • 2nd – Alexis Fudge
    • Merit – Jocelyn Croft
  • Pastel (Old Sculpin Gallery) –
    • 1st – Donna Blackburn
    • 2nd – Sharon Kelly
    • Merit – Sharon Kelly
  • Watercolor –
    • 1st – Marietta Cleasby
    • 2nd – Jo-Ann Acey
    • Merit – Nancy Holt
  • Collage –
    • 1st – Kathy Poehler
    • 2nd – Elizabeth Green
    • Merit – Bricque Garner
  • Drawing & Graphics –
    • 1st – Lynn Hoeft
    • 2nd – Donna Blackburn
    • Merit – Jim McKay
  • Mixed Media –
    • 1st – Ellen Mason
    • 2nd – Dorothy Patel
    • Merit – Robert Schaefer
  • Sculpture –
    • 1st – Tom Lowe
    • 2nd – n/a
    • Merit – n/a
  • Photography (landscape) –   
    • 1st – Jack Sipperly
    • 2nd – Elizabeth Benedict
    • Merit – Mike Maitland
  • Photography (people) –
    • 1st – Elizabeth Benedict
    • 2nd – Heather Cace
    • Merit – n/a
  • Photography (all other) –
    • 1st – Heather Capece
    • 2nd – Elizabeth Convery Luce
    • Merit – Nancy Holt

Vineyard Treasures Awards:

  • Olive Bowles (Vineyard Theme – oil/acrylic) – Paul Gardner
  • Mary Stephens (Vineyard Theme – pastel) – Donna Blackburn
  • Gertrude Smith (Vineyard Theme – watercolor) – Nancy Holt
  • Millie Briggs (Unique Vineyard Theme – watercolor) – Nancy Holt
  • Bill Blakesly (Figures – watercolor) – Nancy Holt
  • Douglas Peckham (Unique Vineyard Theme – photography) – Jack Sipperly
  • Rose Treat (collage) – Kathy Poehler
  • Dorothy Burnham (Unique – collage) – Elizabeth Green
  • Joe Hazen (Graphics – all themes) – Lynn Hoeft
  • Marion Strauss (Vineyard Theme – mixed media) – Ellen Mason
  • Casimer Michalczyk (Sculpture “Unique” – all themes) – Tom Lowe

Special Awards:

  • Ruth Bogan (Floral – painting) – Bill Buckley
  • Ruth Bogan (Animals – painting) – Jocelyn Croft
  • Ruth Bogan (Floral – photography) – Mike Maitland
  • Ruth Bogan (Animal – photography) – Elizabeth Convery Luce
  • Della Hardman (“Savor the Moment”) – Alexis Fudge
  • Cousen Rose – Al Robertson (Realistic – oil) – Ruth Majors
  • Cousen Rose – Lois Mailou Jones (Realistic – watercolor) – Lynn Hoeft
  • Cousen Rose – Dorothy West (Impresionist – non-photographic) – Debra Gaines